Privacy Policy

We value your personal data.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your device by a website.

Privacy and Cookies

At Griffin Solicitors we take your privacy seriously and this privacy statement explains what personal data or information we collect from you and from people who visit our website and how we use it. We would encourage you to read the information below.

Who are we?

Griffin Solicitors is a registered company and our registered office address is at 6 Cypress Park, Templeogue, Dublin 6W.

What personal data or information do we collect?

We may collect personal data about clients, prospective clients, job applicants, our current and former employees, suppliers, and external experts. The personal information we collect may include your name, address, email address, IP address, and information regarding what pages you access on this website and when.

How do we collect data or information from you?

We collect personal information about you when you:

  • Instruct us to act on your behalf
  • Make an enquiry via our website or via the telephone
  • Use our website
  • Enquire about a job opportunity
  • Work for or with the firm
  • Exchange business cards with a member of the firm

How is your information used?

We collect your personal data or information to operate the firm effectively and provide you with a high-quality service. We may use your information:

  • To deliver legal services to you on your instruction.
  • To answer enquiries that you make prior to any formal instruction.
  • To avoid any conflict of interest as we represent you
  • To process a job application
  • To fulfil our obligations as an employer
  • To provide benefits to you as an employee
  • To adhere to regulations set out by the Solicitors Regulatory Authority
  • To adhere to quality standards as set out under the Lexcel Standard.
  • To maintain security of our office and IT infrastructure
  • To invoice you, and to track payments you make or payments made to you

We believe that all these purposes are justified on the basis of our legitimate interests in running and promoting the firm, our contractual requirements to deliver the agreed legal services to you, and our legal obligations, both as a limited company and responsible employer. If you would like to know more, please read below:

  • Clients
  • Prospective Clients
  • Job Applicants, Our Current and Former Employees
  • Suppliers

 

Clients

As a client, we will hold the following information about you:

  • Name, date of birth, and contact information.
  • PPS Number
  • Information relating to your legal matter
  • Financial details
  • Information and documents relating to the service we are providing, including communications with you.
  • Billing and payment information.

We store your information in our practice management system Cortbase, which uses secure servers based in the EU. We also hold paper copies of your information in the client matter files, stored in our office and in a secure, offsite storage archive.

We will retain your client matter file for the duration of our relationship with you and then for a further 6 years after the matter has completed. After this period, the firm will be entitled to dispose of the file.

Job Applicants

When you apply for a job with us, we may hold the following information about you:

  • Name, date of birth, and contact information.
  • Information relating to your qualifications and experience
  • References where we take them up
  • Information and documents relating to the review, interview and selection process, including communications with you.

We store your information in our practice management system CORTbase which uses secure servers in the EU, and in hard copy in a secure filing cabinet in the office. We will retain your personal data relating to the review, interview and selection process for a period of 6 months after the interview date.

Supplier

When you work with the firm as a supplier, we may hold the following information about you:

  • Name and business contact information.
  • Information relating to your qualifications and experience, if relevant
  • Information relating to your business activities
  • Information and documents relating to the services or products you offer, including our communications with you.
  • Financial information

We store your information in our practice management system CORTbase, which uses secure servers based in the EU. We will also store communications with you on our email server, based in the EU. We will retain your information for the duration of our relationship with you and for 6 years after the last purchase we made with you.

Prospective Clients

As a prospective client, we may hold the following information about you:

  • Name and contact information.
  • Brief information relating to your legal matter

We store your information in our practice management system CORTbase, which uses secure servers in the EU. Communications with you relating to your initial enquiry may also be stored in our email system for a period of 12 months. We will retain minimal personal information about you for a period of 6 years to enable us to conduct conflict of interest checks as required by the Solicitors Regulatory Authority.

Current and Former Employees

When you work for us, we may hold the following information about you:

  • Name, date of birth, and contact information
  • PPS Number
  • Information relating to your qualifications and experience
  • Information and documents relating to your performance and supervision as an employee of the firm, including communications with you
  • Your photographic identification, including Passport and Driving Licence
  • Financial information, such as bank details, pension scheme and salary details
  • Information about your next of kin
  • Health information

We store your information in our practice management system CORTbase and in hard copy in a secure filing cabinet in the office. We will retain your personal data for the duration of your employment and for a period of 6 years after you leave the firm. Beyond this point, we only retain minimal information about you to confirm the period of time you were employed by the firm for reference purposes. We share your information with Revenue, and our chosen pension / benefits providers.

Who has access to your information?

We do not sell or rent your personal data or information to any third party or share your information with third parties for their marketing purposes.

We will disclose your data or information if required by law, for example by a court order or for the prevention of fraud or other crime.

We may pass information about your matter to other parties as required to provide legal services to you. For example, we will need to provide information to other law firms involved in the conveyancing process as part of the service we deliver to you.

We may pass your information on to third party service providers for the purposes of completing a task or providing services to you on our behalf. However, we disclose only the personal information necessary to deliver that service and have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for other purposes.

Transfers outside of the European Economic Area
Your personal information in the European Economic Area (EEA) is protected by data protection laws, but other countries do not necessarily protect your personal information in the same way. The EEA covers all countries in the EU plus Norway, Liechtenstein and Iceland. We do not transfer your personal data outside of the EEA.

Your rights

You have the following rights under GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to the processing of your personal data;

  • Right to Access the Data – You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.
  • Right to Rectification – You have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.
  • Right to Erasure – (In some circumstances) You have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.
  • Right to Restriction of Processing or to Object to Processing – You have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.
  • Right to Data Portability – You have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structural, commonly used machine-readable format.
  • The right to object to direct marketing – We do not undertake direct marketing activities, so you will not receive such information from us.

If You would like to find out more about your data rights visit here.

How you can update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change your contact details or if you want to update any of the information we hold on you, please email us at: [email protected] or by post at: Gabriel House, 6 Cypress Park, Templeogue, Dublin 6W.

How you can access your personal information

You have the right to ask for a copy of the personal information Griffin Solicitors hold relating to you. To do this please contact John Griffin on 01 4907651 or by post at: Gabriel House, 6 Cypress Park, Templeogue, Dublin

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing of your personal data with the Irish Data Protection Commissioner. ( put link in here to article re Data Protection commissioner)

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

Griffin Solicitors fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you without your consent. Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated with confidentially in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

Visitors to Our Website

Griffin Solicitors does not collect any personal data about you on OUR website, apart from information which you volunteer. Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by the Griffin Solicitors only in line with the purpose for which you provided it. You will not receive marketing communications from us unless you specifically ‘opt-in’ to do so.

Cookies

We also use Google Analytics which is an analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). The information stored in the cookie is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States and then used to evaluate visitors’ use of our website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for us. You can find out more information about Google Analytics here. Further information on Google Analytics, including how to opt-out, is also available here at the Google Analytics Help Centre.

Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer or digital device by a website. Some cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the webpage, or a unique identification number so that the website can ‘remember’ you on your return visit. Other cookies are deleted when you close your browser and only relate to the working of the website. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the website.

Cookie Choices

To see what cookie choices are available to you take a look at the tools provided by

Integration

Use of Social Media/Plugins

We currently use the Monarch social media plugin from Elegant Themes and Share Buttons Adder plugin by David Neal to facilitate social sharing through: Facebook, Google+, Twitter and LinkedIn. This plugin does not share any personal data with the social networks but allows visitors to out site to share content on the respective social network.

Elegant Themes

1233 Howard Street, Apartment 3A,, San Francisco, California, 94114, United States
https://www.elegantthemes.com

David Neal

Share Buttons Adder

Privacy Policy

Facebook Inc.

Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA;

https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

Google Inc.

1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountainview, California 94043, USA;
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=uk

Facebook

With the help of the “Facebook pixel” linked to our Internet presence, we can track particular actions of users after they have seen or clicked on a Facebook ad. This allows us to track the effectiveness of Facebook advertising for statistical and market research purposes. The data collected in this way is anonymous to us, i.e. we do not see the personal data of individual users. However, this data is stored and processed by Facebook, which we will inform you according to our state of knowledge.
Each time you open a web page in our website that has such a plugin, the plugin causes the browser you are using to load and present the visual representation of the plugin from the Facebook server. Therefore, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly to your browser from Facebook and integrated into the website. Therefore, we have no influence on the amount of data that Facebook collects using this plugin. Consequently, we are notifying you of the information available to us.

The Facebook service is told which specific web page you are visiting within our website. If you are a member of Facebook and are logged in to Facebook while you visit our web pages, Facebook detects which specific web page you are visiting within our website through the information sent by the plugin. This is then correspondingly assigned to your personal user account. If, for example, you use the plugin offered by Facebook by clicking on the “Like” button or enter a comment, then this will be associated with your user account and stored there. Even if you are not a member of Facebook, it is possible that Facebook will learn your IP address.

Facebook has published their privacy policy at http://www.facebook.com/policy.php. This is where you will find the purpose and scope of Facebook’s data collection as well as information about how Facebook processes and uses the data. Your rights concerning this matter and settings options to protect your privacy are also published there.

You can prevent the transmission and storage of data about yourself personally and about your surfing habits if you log out of Facebook. You must log out of Facebook before you visit our website. Moreover, “Facebook Blocker” software is available online from different vendors. Griffin Solicitors do not endorse any particular third-party vendors.

For more about Facbeook and cookies see here.

Google +

We use the “+1” button from the social network, Google Plus, on our website. This social network is operated by Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, California 94043, USA (hereinafter called “Google”). The button is identifiable by the “+1” symbol on a white and coloured background.
Every time you open a web page in our website that has a “+1” button, a visual representation of the “+1” button will be loaded and presented from the Google server on the browser you are using via the “+1″ button”. The Google server receives a message about which specific web page of our website you are visiting. According to the information available to us, Google logs your browsing history when a “+1” button is displayed for a period of up to two weeks for system maintenance and troubleshooting purposes. Your visit to our website is not further evaluated with a “+1” button.

If you press the “+1” button while you are logged in to Google Plus, Google collects information about the URL recommended by you, your IP address, and other browser-related information via your Google profile. This saves your “+1” recommendation and makes it publicly available. Your “+1” recommendations can be displayed along with your profile name and photo in Google services, organic search results, your Google profile, or elsewhere on websites and ads on the Internet. 

We have no influence on the amount of data that Google collects with the “+1” button. According to the information available to us personal data is not collected. The IP address is collected and processed only for users who are logged into Google Plus.

For the Google privacy policy about “+1” buttons as well as additional information about collection, disclosure, and use of data by Google, see http://www.google.com/intl/de/+/policy/+1button.html.

Services

Integration of Third Party Services

It is possible that third party content will be integrated from other websites within this website, such as videos from YouTube, maps from Google Maps, RSS feeds, or graphics. This always presupposes that the providers of such content (hereinafter referred to as the “third-party provider”) detect the IP address of the user. Because without the IP address, they could not send the content to the browser of each user. The IP address is therefore necessary to present this content. We strive to use only such content whose respective providers use the IP addresses solely to deliver the content. However, we have no control over whether the third-party providers save the IP addresses for statistical purposes, for example. We inform users about this insofar as this is known to us.

We are always careful that the European standard for data protection is maintained in order to effectively protect your data.

Forms

Contact Form

All information submitted through our forms are treated as confidential. By submitting the information through contact form on this site you give consent to allow us to store or delete that information as deemed necessary. You also grant consent for Griffin Solicitors contact you in relation to your query. We will not share any information with any third party without your consent. We will not add submitted contact details to marketing campaigns without your consent.

Feedback Form

Our feedback form is anonymous but if you wish to add personal details this can be done in the fields provided. By filling in the personal fields in the feedback form you you give consent to allow us to store or delete that information as deemed necessary. You also grant consent for Griffin Solicitors contact you in relation to your feedback. We will not share any information with any third party without your consent. We will not add submitted contact details to marketing campaigns without your consent.

Data Subject

Data Subject Rights

All data subjects (individuals who are the subject of personal data) have data rights including the right to access a copy of your personal information and also the right to object to certain uses of your personal information. A data subject can also have personal information corrected or deleted. If you would like to find out more about your data rights visit here.

Right to Complain

All data subjects have the right to plain to the Data Protection Commissioner. To find out more about how to do this read this article.

Policy Changes

Any changes to this policy will be posted here.
This Privacy Policy is subject to the Terms and Conditions of use of the Website. If there is a conflict between the Terms and Conditions of Use and this Privacy Policy, the Terms and Conditions of Use shall prevail.

More questions?

To contact Griffin Solicitors with a data protection query regarding the processing of your personal data, please email [email protected].

We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By agreeing you accept the use of cookies in accordance with our cookie policy.

Privacy Settings saved!
Privacy Settings

When you visit any web site, it may store or retrieve information on your browser, mostly in the form of cookies. Control your personal Cookie Services here.

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources, so we can measure and improve the performance of our site.

We use Facebook Pixels to track our Conversions through Facebook Clicks.

Decline all Services
Accept all Services