Privacy Policy

We value your personal data.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your device by a website.
This Privacy Policy relates to our privacy practices in connection with the Griffin Solicitors website. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such and Griffin Solicitors is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of these websites.

General Statement

Griffin Solicitors fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you without your consent. Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated with confidentially in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Griffin Solicitors does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer. Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by the Griffin Solicitors only in line with the purpose for which you provided it. You will not receive marketing communications from us unless you specifically ‘opt-in’ to to do so.

Cookies

We also use Google Analytics which is an analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). The information stored in the cookie is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States and then used to evaluate visitors’ use of our website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for us. You can find out more information about Google Analytics here. Further information on Google Analytics, including how to opt-out, is also available here at the Google Analytics Help Centre.

Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer or digital device by a website. Some cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the webpage, or a unique identification number so that the website can ‘remember’ you on your return visit. Other cookies are deleted when you close your browser and only relate to the working of the website. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the website.

Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies or to customise your settings for cookies. To find out how to do this, see the ‘Help’ menu on your browser. Please note that if you turn off cookies or change your settings, some features of this web site may not work correctly.

Cookie Choices

To see what cookie choices are available to you take a look at the tools provided by

Integration

Use of Social Media/Plugins

We currently use the Monarch social media plugin from Elegant Themes to facilitate social sharing through: Facebook, Google+, Twitter and LinkedIn. This plugin does not share any personal data with the social networks but allows visitors to out site to share content on the respective social network.

Elegant Themes

1233 Howard Street, Apartment 3A,, San Francisco, California, 94114, United States
https://www.elegantthemes.com

Facebook Inc.

Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA;
https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

Google Inc.

1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountainview, California 94043, USA;
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=uk

Facebook

With the help of the “Facebook pixel” linked to our Internet presence, we can track particular actions of users after they have seen or clicked on a Facebook ad. This allows us to track the effectiveness of Facebook advertising for statistical and market research purposes. The data collected in this way is anonymous to us, i.e. we do not see the personal data of individual users. However, this data is stored and processed by Facebook, which we will inform you according to our state of knowledge.

Each time you open a web page in our website that has such a plugin, the plugin causes the browser you are using to load and present the visual representation of the plugin from the Facebook server. Therefore, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly to your browser from Facebook and integrated into the website. Therefore, we have no influence on the amount of data that Facebook collects using this plugin. Consequently, we are notifying you of the information available to us.

The Facebook service is told which specific web page you are visiting within our website. If you are a member of Facebook and are logged in to Facebook while you visit our web pages, Facebook detects which specific web page you are visiting within our website through the information sent by the plugin. This is then correspondingly assigned to your personal user account. If, for example, you use the plugin offered by Facebook by clicking on the “Like” button or enter a comment, then this will be associated with your user account and stored there. Even if you are not a member of Facebook, it is possible that Facebook will learn your IP address.

Facebook has published their privacy policy at http://www.facebook.com/policy.php. This is where you will find the purpose and scope of Facebook’s data collection as well as information about how Facebook processes and uses the data. Your rights concerning this matter and settings options to protect your privacy are also published there.

You can prevent the transmission and storage of data about yourself personally and about your surfing habits if you log out of Facebook. You must log out of Facebook before you visit our website. Moreover, “Facebook Blocker” software is available online from different vendors. Griffin Solicitors do not endorse any particular third-party vendors.

For more about Facbeook and cookies see here.

Google +

We use the “+1” button from the social network, Google Plus, on our website. This social network is operated by Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, California 94043, USA (hereinafter called “Google”). The button is identifiable by the “+1” symbol on a white and coloured background.

Every time you open a web page in our website that has a “+1” button, a visual representation of the “+1” button will be loaded and presented from the Google server on the browser you are using via the “+1″ button”. The Google server receives a message about which specific web page of our website you are visiting. According to the information available to us, Google logs your browsing history when a “+1” button is displayed for a period of up to two weeks for system maintenance and troubleshooting purposes. Your visit to our website is not further evaluated with a “+1” button.

If you press the “+1” button while you are logged in to Google Plus, Google collects information about the URL recommended by you, your IP address, and other browser-related information via your Google profile. This saves your “+1” recommendation and makes it publicly available. Your “+1” recommendations can be displayed along with your profile name and photo in Google services, organic search results, your Google profile, or elsewhere on websites and ads on the Internet. 

We have no influence on the amount of data that Google collects with the “+1” button. According to the information available to us personal data is not collected. The IP address is collected and processed only for users who are logged into Google Plus.

For the Google privacy policy about “+1” buttons as well as additional information about collection, disclosure, and use of data by Google, see http://www.google.com/intl/de/+/policy/+1button.html.

Services

Integration of Third Party Services

It is possible that third party content will be integrated from other websites within this website, such as videos from YouTube, maps from Google Maps, RSS feeds, or graphics. This always presupposes that the providers of such content (hereinafter referred to as the “third-party provider”) detect the IP address of the user. Because without the IP address, they could not send the content to the browser of each user. The IP address is therefore necessary to present this content. We strive to use only such content whose respective providers use the IP addresses solely to deliver the content. However, we have no control over whether the third-party providers save the IP addresses for statistical purposes, for example. We inform users about this insofar as this is known to us.

We are always careful that the European standard for data protection is maintained in order to effectively protect your data.

Forms

Contact Form

All information submitted through our forms are treated as confidential. By submitting the information through contact form on this site you give consent to allow us to store or delete that information as deemed necessary. You also grant consent for Griffin Solicitors contact you in relation to your query. We will not share any information with any third party without your consent. We will not add submitted contact details to marketing campaigns without your consent.

Feedback Form

Our feedback form is anonymous but if you wish to add personal details this can be done in the fields provided. By filling in the personal fields in the feedback form you you give consent to allow us to store or delete that information as deemed necessary. You also grant consent for Griffin Solicitors contact you in relation to your feedback. We will not share any information with any third party without your consent. We will not add submitted contact details to marketing campaigns without your consent.

Data Subject

Data Subject Rights

All data subjects (individuals who are the subject of personal data) have data rights including the right to access a copy of your personal information and also the right to object to certain uses of your personal information. A data subject can also have personal information corrected or deleted. If you would like to find out more about your data rights visit here.

Right to Complain

All data subjects have the right to plain to the Data Protection Commissioner. To find out more about how to do this read this article.

Policy Changes

Any changes to this policy will be posted here.
This Privacy Policy is subject to the Terms and Conditions of use of the Website. If there is a conflict between the Terms and Conditions of Use and this Privacy Policy, the Terms and Conditions of Use shall prevail.

We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By agreeing you accept the use of cookies in accordance with our cookie policy.

Privacy Settings saved!
Privacy Settings

When you visit any web site, it may store or retrieve information on your browser, mostly in the form of cookies. Control your personal Cookie Services here.

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources, so we can measure and improve the performance of our site.

We use Facebook Pixels to track our Conversions through Facebook Clicks.

Decline all Services
Accept all Services